13-14 May 2020
London Olympia

Seminar schedule



Filter by location


All

Technology & Post Creative Hub

Broadcast TECH Theatre

Broadcast Sports zone

Keynote Theatre

Audio Theatre

Production & Lighting Theatre

Disguise & White Light stage




Tuesday 11th June10:30 a.m.

State of the Nation: Post Production

Speakers:

Ian Dodd | Head of Post | Dock10

Cara Kotschy | Managing Director | Fifty Fifty Post Production

Rowan Bray | Managing Director | Clear Cut Pictures

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June10:30 a.m.

KEYNOTE INTERVIEW

Speakers:

Jamal Edwards MBE

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June10:30 a.m.

White Light SmartStage, powered by disguise xR demo

Speakers:

White Light & disguise

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June10:45 a.m.

Classic Lighting on the Run – LED - Run & Gun lighting for every film maker

Speakers:

Jonathan Harrison | Lighting Director, DoP

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June11 a.m.

Multi Camera Directing in Sport

Speakers:

Helen Kuttner | TV Sports Director

Josh Turner | Multi Camera Sports & Television Director

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June11 a.m.

Eye of the Storm: Adventure Filmmaking

Speakers:

James Levelle | Adventure Filmmaker

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June11:30 a.m.

Women in Sound

Speakers:

Emma Butt | Freelance Dubbing Mixer, Sound Editor, ADR Recordist

Lucy Mitchell | Freelance Sound Editor & Dubbing Mixer

Kate Davis | Head of Sound | Directors Cut Films

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June11:30 a.m.

How we made...Bohemian Rhapsody

Speakers:

Aaron Haye | Production Designer

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June11:30 a.m.

Digital Storytelling for the present and future

Speakers:

Dr Eleanor Dare | Head of Programme for MA Digital Direction | Royal College of Art

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June11:30 a.m.

AVID Masterclass: For the Makers

Speakers:

Danny Hollingsworth | Solutions Specialist | Avid

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June11:30 a.m.

ITV Sport studio at the FIFA World Cup case study

Speakers:

White Light & disguise

More info More info


Tuesday 11th Junenoon

Sports Fan Engagement

Speakers:

Neil Smythe | Operations Director | HashtagUnited

Robbie Spargo | Head of Sport | Little Dot Studios

Matija Tonejc | VP of Account Management | Make.TV

More info More info


Tuesday 11th Junenoon

Livestreaming - Taking Online Broadcasting to The Next Level

Speakers:

Malcolm Meredith | Inside Sales Representative, EMEA & APAC | Telestream

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June12:30 p.m.

Entertainment Juggernauts – the art of running a Saturday night entertainment show

Speakers:

Ashley Whitehouse | Series Producer | Britain's Got Talent

Dom Waugh | Creative Director | Remarkable

Julia Knowles | Director

Liz Clare | Director

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June12:30 p.m.

The 7th Circle Of Hell: Making Whole-Facility Network Audio Work.

Speakers:

Matt Ward | Head of Audio, M&E | Jigsaw24

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June12:30 p.m.

How we make....branded video content

Speakers:

Kevin Molloy | Director of Video | Global

Alex Morris | Creative Director | Barcroft Studios

Neil Williams | Head of Film | Havas Lynx

Karen Milligan | Director of CREATE | dock10

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June12:30 p.m.

Rebuilding the Internet for Video - a New Content Fabric

Speakers:

Michelle Munson | CEO & Founder | Eluvio

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June12:30 p.m.

White Light SmartStage, powered by disguise xR demo

Speakers:

White Light & disguise

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June1 p.m.

Understanding the importance of IP in a creative industry

Speakers:

Emma Richards | Business Outreach Manager | Intellectual Property Office

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June1 p.m.

AI & Machine Learning in Sport

Speakers:

Brian Leonard | Head of Engineering | IMG

Adam Jakubowski | Director Solution Engineering, EMEA | GrayMeta

Bea Alonso | Product Marketing Director | Ooyala

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June1:30 p.m.

State of the Nation: UK Drama

Speakers:

Karen Wilson | Joint MD | Kudos

Dan Isaacs | COO | Sister Pictures

Greg Brenman | MD | Drama Republic

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June1:30 p.m.

Podcasting Masterclass

Speakers:

Josh Adley | Head of Client Services & Business Development | Wisebuddah

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June1:30 p.m.

Planning an International Production

Speakers:

Paul Audley | President | Film LA

Kenton Oxley | Founder & CEO | Knockout Production Services

Tom Dods | Relationship Director | Barclays

Alan Sim | Executive Producer | Elisa Viihde

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June1:30 p.m.

Leveraging the Cloud for Global Content sharing, storage and delivery

Speakers:

Ben Foakes | MD | Base Media Cloud

Kevin Gibbons | CFO | Little Dot Studios

Laura Cotterill | Founder & MD | LCTV

Barry Flanigan | Chief Product Officer | COPA90

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June1:30 p.m.

White Light SmartStage, powered by disguise xR demo

Speakers:

White Light & disguise

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June2 p.m.

Remote Production: SailGP Case Study

Speakers:

Daniel McDonnell | CEO | Timeline

Sunil Patel | CEO | Whisper Films

Warren Jones | Director of Technology | SailGP

Sam Leadsom | Head of Broadcast | SailGP

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June2 p.m.

The Content Storage Ecosystem of the Future

Speakers:

Adam Rix | Advisory Solutions/EMEA Solutions Architect Manager | Spectra Logic

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June2:30 p.m.

The Art of Cinematography

Speakers:

Robert Shacklady | Cinematographer

Jim Marks | Cinematographer

Alister Chapman | Cinematographer

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June2:30 p.m.

What can the Film and Television industries learn from Game Sound?

Speakers:

Glen Gathard | Head of Creative Audio | Pinewood Studios

Jemma Riley-Toch | Head of Recording | Pinewood Studios|

Zoe Freed | Foley Artist | Pinewood Studios

Lilly Blazewicz | Head of Editorial | Pinewood Studios

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June2:30 p.m.

Designing tomorrow’s media

Speakers:

Andy Beale | Chief Engineer | BT Sport

Sinead Greenaway | Chief Technology & Operations Officer | UKTV

Ben Foakes | Managing Director | BASE Media Cloud

Steve Sharman | Director | Hackthorn Innovation

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June2:30 p.m.

Creative Set Lighting – LED - Light, Shade, Colour, Texture & Effects!

Speakers:

Jonathan Harrison | Lighting Director, DoP

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June2:30 p.m.

White Light SmartStage, powered by disguise xR demo

Speakers:

White Light & disguise

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June3 p.m.

The Power of Mentoring

Speakers:

Sophie Harkin | Senior Content Manager | WildBrain

Stefania Popescu | Systems Engineer | Sky

Lila Lopez | Project Manager | Vubiquity

Kelly Taylor | Studio Technical Operator | BBC

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June3 p.m.

Creating sports clips and highlights in the cloud: speed and simplicity

Speakers:

Oliver Parker | VP Commercial, International | Blackbird

Huw Dymond | Project Manager | Blackbird

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June3:30 p.m.

Freelancers and facilities – the new creative family

Speakers:

Lawrence Barraclough | Director | Up Close Films

Marcus Fielding | Gaming & Mixed Reality Executive

Chris Roberts | Sound Editor | Resound Sound Ltd

Emma Butt | Freelance Dubbing Mixer, Sound Editor, ADR Recordist

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June3:30 p.m.

Artificial Intelligence gets creative

Speakers:

Alex Zhukov | CTO & Founder | VideoGorillas

Sebastian Jaeger | Founder & CEO | Filmstro

Marta Mrak | Video Coding Project Leader | BBC R&D

Yoni Tayar Carnet | Marketing Director | TVU Networks

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June3:30 p.m.

The Future of British Film

Speakers:

Alastair Clark | Co-Founder | Wellington Films

Eva Yates | Commissioning Executive | BBC Films

Phil Hunt | Co-Managing Director | Head Gear Films

Ollie Madden | Head of Creative | Film4

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June3:30 p.m.

Live, Networked and Fast

Speakers:

Christopher Leese | Technical Specialist | Staffordshire University

Michael Valentine | Head of Esports Technology | Gfinity

Philip Cooke | Student | Staffordshire University

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June3:30 p.m.

Eurosport, Home of the Winter Olympics in Europe case study

Speakers:

White Light & disguise

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June4 p.m.

Improve your workflows from Post to Distribution based on Interoperable Master Format (IMF)

Speakers:

Cara Sheppard | Director | Warner Bros. De Lane Lea

Andrew Dunne | Technology Manager | BBC Studios

Jack Watts | Owner | Trench Digital Ltd

Peter Collins | Head of Scripted Pipeline | The Farm Group

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June4 p.m.

DR1 Drone Racing Champions Series – Case Study

Speakers:

Stan Stanworth | Executive Producer | Aurora Media Worldwide

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June4:30 p.m.

Documentaries: Storytelling with Sound

Speakers:

Greg Gettens | Head of Broadcast Factual Sound | Molinare TV & Film

Ben Newth | Head of Audio | Clear Cut Pictures

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June4:30 p.m.

Drama Screenwriters: Masterclass

Speakers:

James Graham | Screenwriter

Vinay Patel | Screenwriter

Anna Symon | Screenwriter

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June4:30 p.m.

Moving Up the Ladder - taking your first steps into the industry

Speakers:

Fraser Ayres | CEO & Founder | TriForce Creatiive Network

Bob Clarke | CEO | MAMA Youth Project

Christiana Ebohon Green | Director

Cassandra Johnson Bekoe | MYP Alumni

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June4:30 p.m.

State of the Nation: UK VFX

Speakers:

David Fowler | Head of Visual Effects | LipSync Post

Rachel Matchett | Global Head of VFX | Technicolor

Adam Luckwell | CEO & Owner | UNIT Studios

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June4:30 p.m.

White Light SmartStage, powered by disguise xR demo

Speakers:

White Light & disguise

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June10:30 a.m.

Drama Sound: from Set to Screen

Speakers:

Mark Briscoe | Sound Mixer | The Farm

Dan Johnson | Senior Re-Recording Mixer | Molinare TV & Film

Chris Ashworth | Production Sound Mixer

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June10:30 a.m.

Production Designing: A Masterclass

Speakers:

Sonja Klaus | Production Designer

Aaron Haye | Production Designer

Jamie Lapsley | Production Designer

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June10:30 a.m.

What’s UK Screen Alliance ever done for you?

Speakers:

Will Cohen | CEO | Milk Visual Effects

Cara Sheppard | Director | Warner Bros De Lane Lea

Neil Hatton | CEO | UK Screen Alliance

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June10:30 a.m.

Changing the Game? The Future of Sports Production

Speakers:

Anna Lockwood Head of Global Sales | Telstra

Helen Jeffrey | Sales Director | NEP Connect

Jade Lauriston | Sport Producer | Today Programme at BBC

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June10:30 a.m.

White Light SmartStage, powered by disguise xR demo

Speakers:

White Light & disguise

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June10:30 a.m.

The Future of Natural History Programming

Speakers:

Dr Wendy Darke | CEO | True to Nature

Keith Scholey | Director | Silverback Films (Series Producer, Our Planet)

Stephen McQuillan | Creative Director | Icon Films

Simon Blakeney | Series Producer | BBC Natural History Unit

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June10:30 a.m.

Keynote Interview

Speakers:

Peter Doyle | Colourist | Warner Bros. De Lane Lea

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June11:30 a.m.

Super Docs - the challenge of making a complex, large scale factual shows

Speakers:

Jackie Waldock | Executive Producer | Hospital (Series 2 & 4) | Label 1

Tom Williams | Executive Producer | Hunted & The Island | Shine TV

Maia Liddell | Executive Producer | Secret Life of 4 & 5 Year Old's | RDF Television

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June11:30 a.m.

The Craft of Musical Composition

Speakers:

Richard Jaques | Composer

Claire Batchelor | TV Composer

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June11:30 a.m.

Classic Lighting on the Run – LED - Run & Gun lighting for every film maker

Speakers:

Jonathan Harrison | Lighting Director, DoP

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June11:30 a.m.

Make Migration Awesome: When are you planning on ‘going cloud’?

Speakers:

Olly Strous | Head of Post Production | ITN

Lee Atkinson | Principal Solutions Architect | Amazon Web Services

Barbara Rosseel | Strategic Market Lead | Sony

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June11:30 a.m.

Automation of Sports Production

Speakers:

Martijn van Erven | Sales Manager | Mobile Viewpoint

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June11:30 a.m.

Meta cooperation in a Blockbuster Disaster movie - on a shoestring budget

Speakers:

John Christian Rosenlund | Cinematograher

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June11:30 a.m.

ITV Sport studio at the FIFA World Cup case study

Speakers:

White Light & disguise

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June12:30 p.m.

Celebrating Women In Media

Speakers:

Gina Powell | Creative Producer

Joyce Adeluwoye-Adams | Global Director, Diversity & Inclusion | King

Emma Thomas | Script Supervisor

Cristina Aragon | Managing Director | 5A Studios

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June12:30 p.m.

Physical special effects in a digital world

Speakers:

Toby Stewart | MD, Senior Technician & Company Director | Artem

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June12:30 p.m.

Connectivity in Sport

Speakers:

Chris Clarke | CEO | Cerberus Tech

Dan Pope | MD | Cingularity

Matt Stagg | Director Mobile Strategy | BT Sport

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June12:30 p.m.

How to launch a successful OTT service

Speakers:

Tom Shapland | Sales Manager for Media & Broadcast EMEA | Brightcove

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June12:30 p.m.

AVID Masterclass: Rocketman in Audio

Speakers:

Danny Sheehan | Sound Supervisor

Matt Collinge | Sound Supervisor/Designer | Phaze UK

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June12:30 p.m.

Supercharge your versioning and localisation with IMF

Speakers:

Rowan de Pomerai | Head of Delivery & Growth | DPP

Gill Reston | Programme Delivery Manager | DPP

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June12:30 p.m.

White Light SmartStage, powered by disguise xR demo

Speakers:

White Light & disguise

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June1:30 p.m.

What’s Up Doc? – the changing documentary market

Speakers:

Ben Turner | Writer, Director | Fulwell 73

Helena Tait | COO | Nutopia

Lucy Wilcox | Documentary Filmmaker

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June1:30 p.m.

How not to build a house of cards

Speakers:

Peter Elvidge | VP Technology | TVT Media

Darren Woolfson | Director of Creative Services Technology | Pinewood Studios

Nick Singfield-Strank | Head of Technical Production | RDF Television

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June1:30 p.m.

Creative Voices

Speakers:

Ingrid Janssen-Armstrong | Founding Partner & Creative Director | HONEY

Selina Zaza-Wilson | Voice Agent | SM Voices

Spencer Bain | Co-Founder & MD | VTR North

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June1:30 p.m.

Centralised Production – the Future of Sports Production?

Speakers:

Daragh Bass | Head of Sales| NEP UK

Donald Begg | Director of Technology | NEP Major Events

Phil Marshall | Head of Production | SKY

Bevan Gibson | CTO | ITN

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June1:30 p.m.

The challenges of moving from SDI to IP Systems

Speakers:

Simon Reed | Chief Technologist | Evertz

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June1:30 p.m.

The Rise of the Robots!

Speakers:

Richard Payne | Head of Technology | Holdan

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June1:30 p.m.

White Light SmartStage, powered by disguise xR demo

Speakers:

White Light & disguise

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June2:30 p.m.

Cloud – rewriting the rulebook of post

Speakers:

Jeremy Smith | CTO | Jellyfish Pictures

Simon Robinson | Founder & Chief Scientist | Foundry

Dennis Rose | Chief Revenue Officer | Sohonet

Michael Wrightson | COO | Virtual Post Production

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June2:30 p.m.

Delivering Spectacular Experiences with Dolby Atmos

Speakers:

Rob France | Sr Product Manager | Dolby

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June2:30 p.m.

Editors Masterclass

Speakers:

Chris Barwell | Editor

Chris Dickens | Editor

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June2:30 p.m.

Cars, Bikes and Far Away Places – 3 Production Safety Case Studies

Speakers:

Frith Tiplady | Executive Producer | Moonage Pictures

Jenny Stephenson | Series Producer | Znak & Co

Jamie Fewster | Head of Production Safety | 1st Option Safety Group

Howard Ella | Joint Head of Production | Mammoth Screen

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June2:30 p.m.

Weavr: Reimagining Sport Broadcasting

Speakers:

Richard Wormwell | Head of Innovation | dock10

Florian Block | R&D Director | University of York

Biggles Bristol | Senior Creative Project Manager | REWIND

James Dean | CEO | ESL UK

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June2:30 p.m.

White Light SmartStage, powered by disguise xR demo

Speakers:

White Light & disguise

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June3:30 p.m.

Colourists Masterclass

Speakers:

Jateen Patel | Senior Colourist | Molinare

Enge Gray | Senior Colourist | Platform Post

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June3:30 p.m.

Creative Set Lighting – LED - Light, Shade, Colour, Texture & Effects!

Speakers:

Jonathan Harrison | Lighting Director, DoP

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June3:30 p.m.

What to pitch in Factual Entertainment?

Speakers:

Emma Westcott | Commissioning Editor | C5

Charlotte Reid | Director of Television | Discovery

Satmohan Panesar | Commissioning Editor | ITV

Diana Carter | Commissioning Editor & Head of Talent | A + E Networks

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June3:30 p.m.

The Future of Spatial Audio

Speakers:

Henrik Opperman | Founder | schallgeber.com

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June3:30 p.m.

Eurosport, Home of the Winter Olympics in Europe case study

Speakers:

White Light & disguise

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June3:30 p.m.

The future of storytelling – the end of non-interactive?

Speakers:

Monica Rubio | Freelance Colourist & Post Producer

Anna Sulley | Sound Editing, Design & Foley | Sound AS

Natalia Wojtowicz | Lead Engineer | Animorph

Sarah Cox | Director of Community | disguise

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June4:15 p.m.

Audio Keynote Interview

Speakers:

Glenn Freemantle | Sound Designer & Sound Editor (credits: Yesterday, Birdbox, Gravity)

More info More info