Seminar schedule



Filter by location


All

Technology & Post Creative Hub

Broadcast TECH Theatre

Broadcast Sports zone

Keynote Theatre

Audio Theatre

Production & Lighting Theatre




Tuesday 11th June10:30 a.m.

Heads of Post: State of the Nation

Speakers:

Ian Dodd | Head of Post | Dock10

Cara Kotschy | Managing Director | Fifty Fifty Post Production

Rowan Bray | Managing Director | Clear Cut Pictures

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June10:45 a.m.

Classic Lighting on the Run – LED - Run & Gun lighting for every film maker

Speakers:

Jonathan Harrison | Lighting Director, DoP

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June11 a.m.

Multi Camera Directing in Sport

Speakers:

Helen Kuttner | TV Sports Director

Josh Turner | Multi Camera Sports & Television Director

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June11 a.m.

Eye of the Storm: Adventure Filmmaking

Speakers:

James Levelle | Adventure Filmmaker

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June11:30 a.m.

Women in Sound

Speakers:

Emma Butt | Freelance Dubbing Mixer, Sound Editor, ADR Recordist

Lucy Mitchell | Freelance Sound Editor & Dubbing Mixer

Kate Davis | Head of Sound | Directors Cut Films

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June11:30 a.m.

How we made...Bohemian Rhapsody

Speakers:

Aaron Haye | Production Designer

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June11:30 a.m.

Royal College of Art: Digital Storytelling for the present and future

Speakers:

Dr Eleanor Dare | Head of Programme for MA Digital Direction | Royal College of Art

More info More info


Tuesday 11th Junenoon

Sports Fan Engagement

Speakers:

Neil Smythe | Operations Director | HashtagUnited

Robbie Spargo | Head of Sport | Little Dot Studios

More info More info


Tuesday 11th Junenoon

Broadcast Live Streaming: The Next Level

Speakers:

Holdan

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June12:30 p.m.

Entertainment Juggernauts – the art of running a Saturday night entertainment show

Speakers:

Ashley Whitehouse | Series Producer | Britain's Got Talent

Dom Waugh | Creative Director | Remarkable

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June12:30 p.m.

Jigsaw24 Sponsored Session

Speakers:

TBC

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June12:30 p.m.

How we make...Corporate & Branded Videos

Speakers:

Karen Milligan | Director of CREATE | dock10

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June12:30 p.m.

Blackbird sponsored Presentation

Speakers:

Adrian Lambert | Blackbird

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June1 p.m.

Intellectual Property Office Presentation

Speakers:

IPO

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June1 p.m.

AI & Machine Learning in Sport

Speakers:

Brian Leonard | Head of Engineering | IMG

Neil Anderson | Senior Associate | Remodus

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June1:30 p.m.

UK Drama – State of the Nation

Speakers:

Karen Wilson | Joint MD | Kudos

Dan Isaacs | COO | Sister Pictures

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June1:30 p.m.

Podcasting Masterclass

Speakers:

Josh Adley | Head of Client Services & Business Development | Wise Buddah

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June1:30 p.m.

International Production: Masterclass

Speakers:

Paul Audley | President | Film LA

Kenton Oxley | Founder & CEO | Knockout Production Services

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June2 p.m.

Remote Production: Sail GP Case Study

Speakers:

Daniel McDonnell | Managing Director | Timeline

Sunil Patel | CEO | Whisper Films

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June2:30 p.m.

The Art of Cinematography

Speakers:

Robert Shacklady | Cinematographer

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June2:30 p.m.

What can the Film and Television industries learn from Game Sound?

Speakers:

Glen Gathard | Head of Creative Audio | Pinewood Shepperton

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June2:30 p.m.

Designing tomorrow’s media

Speakers:

Andy Beale | Chief Engineer | BT Sport

Sinead Greenaway | Chief Technology & Operations Officer | UKTV

Steve Sharman | Director | Hackthorn Innovation

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June2:30 p.m.

Creative Set Lighting – LED - Light, Shade, Colour, Texture & Effects!

Speakers:

Jonathan Harrison | Lighting Director, DoP

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June3 p.m.

RISE: Women in Broadcast

Speakers:

Lesley Marr | Operations Director | Molinare Film & TV

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June3:30 p.m.

5a Studios Sponsored session

Speakers:

Cristina Aragon | Managing Director | 5a Studios

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June3:30 p.m.

Future of British Film

Speakers:

Alastair Clarke | Co-Founder | Wellington Films

Eva Yates | Commissioning Executive | BBC Films

Phil Hunt | Co-Managing Director | Head Gear Films

Ollie Madden | Head of Creative | Film4

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June3:30 p.m.

Live, Networked and Fast

Speakers:

Christopher Leese | Technical Specialist | Staffordshire University

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June4:30 p.m.

Documentaries: Storytelling with Sound

Speakers:

Greg Gettens | Head of Broadcast Factual Sound | Molinare TV & Film

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June4:30 p.m.

Artificial Intelligence gets creative

Speakers:

Alex Zhukov | CTO & Founder | VideoGorillas

Ed Newton-Rex | Founder & CEO | Jukedeck

David Jorba | EVP Managing Director | TVU Networks

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June4:30 p.m.

Drama Screenwriters Masterclass

Speakers:

James Graham | Screenwriter

Vinay Patel | Screenwriter

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June4:30 p.m.

Diversity, Inclusion & Access

Speakers:

Fraser Ayres | CEO & Founder | TriForce Creatiive Network

Bob Clarke | CEO | MAMA Youth Project

More info More info


Tuesday 11th June4:30 p.m.

UK VFX: State of the Nation Panel

Speakers:

David Fowler | Head of Visual Effects | LipSync Post

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June10:30 a.m.

Drama: Sound from Set to Screen

Speakers:

Mark Briscoe | Sound Mixer | The Farm

Dan Johnson | Senior Re-Recording Mixer | Molinare TV & Film

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June10:30 a.m.

Production Designer: A Masterclass

Speakers:

Sonja Klaus | Production Designer

Aaron Haye | Production Designer

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June10:30 a.m.

UK Screen Alliance Panel

Speakers:

Neil Hatton | CEO | UK Screen Alliance

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June11:30 a.m.

Super Docs - the challenge of making a complex, large scale factual shows

Speakers:

Jackie Waldock | Series Producer | Hospital | Label 1

Tom Williams | Executive Producer | Hunted & The Island | Shine TV

Maia Liddell | Executive Producer | Secret Life of 4 & 5 Year Old's | RDF Television

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June11:30 a.m.

The Craft of Musical Composition

Speakers:

Richard Jaques | Composer

Claire Batchelor | TV Composer

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June11:30 a.m.

Classic Lighting on the Run – LED - Run & Gun lighting for every film maker

Speakers:

Jonathan Harrison | Lighting Director, DoP

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June11:30 a.m.

Sony Broadcast Solutions

Speakers:

Barbara Rosseel | Strategic Market Lead | Sony Europe

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June12:30 p.m.

Celebrating Women In Media

Speakers:

Gina Powell | Creative Producer

Joyce Adeluwoye-Adams | Global Director, Diversity & Inclusion | King

Cristina Aaragon | Managing Director | 5a Studios

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June12:30 p.m.

Artem: Prosthetics for TV & Film

Speakers:

Mike Kelt | CEO & SFX Supervisor | Artem

Toby Stewart | Senior Technician & Company Director | Artem

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June12:30 p.m.

The Workflow Revolution

Speakers:

John Harris | Director of Business Development | Cinedeck

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June1:30 p.m.

What’s Up Doc? – the changing documentary market

Speakers:

Leo Pearlman | Executive Producer | Fulwell 73

Matt Kay | Documentary Filmmaker

Lucy Wilcox | Documentary Filmmaker

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June1:30 p.m.

How not to build a house of cards

Speakers:

Peter Elvidge | VP Technology | TVT Media

Darren Woolfson | Director of Creative Services Technology | Pinewood Studios

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June1:30 p.m.

Creative Voices

Speakers:

Ingrid Janssen-Armstrong | Founding Partner & Creative director | HONEY

Selina Zaza-Wilson | Voice Agent | Shepherd Management

Spencer Bain | Co-Founder & MD | VTR North

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June2:30 p.m.

Cloud – rewriting the rulebook of post

Speakers:

Jeremy Smith | CTO | Jellyfish Pictures

Simon Robinson | founder & chief scientist | Foundry

Michael Wrightson | COO | Virtual Post Production

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June2:30 p.m.

Dolby Atmos Presentation

Speakers:

Rob France | Sr Product Manager | Dolby

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June2:30 p.m.

Editors Masterclass

Speakers:

Sponsored by Avid

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June3:30 p.m.

Colourists Masterclass

Speakers:

Jateen Patel | Senior Colourist | Molinare

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June3:30 p.m.

Creative Set Lighting – LED - Light, Shade, Colour, Texture & Effects!

Speakers:

Jonathan Harrison | Lighting Director, DoP

More info More info


Wednesday 12th June3:30 p.m.

Factual Entertainment: Commissioning Landscape

Speakers:

Jonathan Broughton | Lead Analyst | Broadcast Intelligence

More info More info