Seminar schedule



Filter by location


All

Post-Production Creative Hub

Blackmagic Design Live Production Theatre

Digital Disrupters

Keynote Theatre

Audio Theatre

Production Theatre




Tuesday 12th June10:15 a.m.

The BIG Interview

Speakers:

Simon Chinn, Films & Co-founder | Lightbox

More info


Tuesday 12th June10:30 a.m.

Heads of Technology: State of the Nation Debate

Speakers:

Karsten Hecker, Head of Technology | MPC

Nick Singfield-Strank, Head of Technical Production, RDF Television

Olly Strous, Head of Post-Production, ITN

More info


Tuesday 12th June10:30 a.m.

4K HD demo – Casualty Make-up

Speakers:

Christine Blundell Make-up Academy

More info


Tuesday 12th June10:30 a.m.

Creating the New Generation of Drama Series

Speakers:

Ed Wild, DoP

Chris Barwell, editor (Black Mirror & The Crown)

Ann Starbuck, Senior Manager, Original Series Post Production, Netflix

Alex Gascoigne, Senior Colourist, Technicolor

More info


Tuesday 12th June10:45 a.m.

Opening Keynote: The Future Immersive Landscape, AR / VR / MR and Beyond

Speakers:

Sol Rogers, Founder/CEO of REWIND, BAFTA VR Chair, IMMERSE UK Chair

More info


Tuesday 12th June11 a.m.

Screenwriters: Masterclass

Speakers:

Anna Symon, Screenwriter

Danny Brocklehurst, Screenwriter

More info


Tuesday 12th June11:30 a.m.

Natural Born Thrillers

Speakers:

Doug Allan, Cinematographer

More info


Tuesday 12th June11:30 a.m.

The Magic of Film Editing

Speakers:

Mick Audsley, Film Editor

Eddie Hamilton, Film Editor

Mark Everson, Film Editor

Paul Machliss, Film Editor

More info


Tuesday 12th June11:30 a.m.

Immersive Audio

Speakers:

Adam Daniel, Re-Recording Mixer | Point 1 Post

Richard Addis, Head of Audio Operations | Halo Post

Michael Koderisch, Head of Audio, 5A Studios

More info


Tuesday 12th June11:45 a.m.

Audiences of the Future

Speakers:

Professor Andrew Chitty, ISCF Challenge Director | Audience of the Future

More info


Tuesday 12th June11:50 a.m.

Live Music

Speakers:

Beautiful Harp | Harpist

More info


Tuesday 12th Junenoon

How to Film on Location in Historical Buildings

Speakers:

Sue Quinn, Location Manager

Bill Darby, Location Manager

Harvey Edgington, Head of Filming, The National Trust

More info


Tuesday 12th June12:30 p.m.

Factual Indies: The Inside Story

Speakers:

Jon Connerty, Head of Popular Factual| Crackit Productions

Emma Wakefield, MD | Lambent Productions

Bridget Boseley, head of factual programmes, Spun Gold TV

Jack Kennedy, Creative Director | Boundless

More info


Tuesday 12th June12:30 p.m.

Audio over I-Please!

Speakers:

Joffrey Ghiringhellli, Head of Business Development for Pro Audio | Jigsaw24

Laurence Claydon – Consulting Engineer | Mill Road Technology

More info


Tuesday 12th June12:30 p.m.

Survive and Thrive - The Value of the Connected Supply Chain

Speakers:

Phil Eade, Director & Product Evangelist - Workflow Orchestration, Ooyala

More info


Tuesday 12th June12:30 p.m.

Kick off with Coral\True Geordie

Speakers:

Iain Slater, Live Director

Laurence McKenna, Sports Blogger

Nik Selman, MD, Formidable Productions

More info


Tuesday 12th June1 p.m.

Future Workflows for Broadcast

Speakers:

Jon Roberts, Interim Sales Director | Whitelight

Michael Al-Far, Creative Consultant | Malfmedia

Ash Nehru, Founder, disguise

Peter Kirkup, Technical Solutions Manager | Disguise

More info


Tuesday 12th June1 p.m.

Top 5 Disruptive Technologies You Need to Know About

Speakers:

Brett Danton, Director & DoP

Nic Hatch, CEO, Ncam

More info


Tuesday 12th June1:10 p.m.

Live Music

Speakers:

Beautiful Harp | Harpist

More info


Tuesday 12th June1:30 p.m.

Cloudy with a Chance of Pitfalls: The Truth About the Media Industry and the Cloud

Speakers:

Sinead Greenaway, Chief Technology & Operations Officer | UKTV

Simon Green, Founder & MD | Green Rock

Steve Wynne, MD | Strawberry Blond

Lee Atkinson, Principal Solutions Architect, Media & Entertainment, Amazon Web Services

More info


Tuesday 12th June1:30 p.m.

Sound Editors Panel

Speakers:

Chris Roberts, Freelance Sound Editor

Ben Newth, Head of Audio, Clear Cut Pictures

More info


Tuesday 12th June1:30 p.m.

Drama Indies: State of the Nation

Speakers:

Susan Hogg, Head of Drama/President | Scripted Programming

Simon Heath, CEO & Creative Director, World Productions

James Richardson, Founder, Vertigo Films

More info


Tuesday 12th June1:50 p.m.

Creating a Period Look

Speakers:

Christine Blundell Make-up Academy

More info


Tuesday 12th June2 p.m.

Content Creation in an Immersive World

Speakers:

Simon Brooksbank, Head of Content, Blend Media

John Cassy, CEO & Co-founder, Factory 42

Jarrad Vladich, EP, Emerging Technology, The Mill

More info


Tuesday 12th June2 p.m.

Launching an Indie: Expert Panel

Speakers:

Dhanny Joshi, MD | Big Deal Films

Ian Lamarra, Co-founder | ALASKA

Monty Halls, MD | Seadog Productions

More info


Tuesday 12th June2:30 p.m.

Location Sound for Directors

Speakers:

Simon Clark, Production Sound Mixer

Phil Bax, Production Sound Mixer

More info


Tuesday 12th June2:30 p.m.

UK Drama: Commissioning Landscape

Speakers:

Polly Hill, Head of Drama | ITV

Sara Johnson, Vice President, Scripted | FOX

Pete Thornton, Senior Commissioning Editor | UKTV

Beth Willis, Head of Drama | Channel 4

More info


Tuesday 12th June2:30 p.m.

Delivering Broadcast AS11 Files to a Deadline

Speakers:

Charles Dautremont, CTO | Cinedeck

John Harris, Director Business Development | Cinedeck

More info


Tuesday 12th June2:45 p.m.

YouTube & Beyond

Speakers:

Humza Arshad, YouTube Ambassador

Charlotte De Carle, Presenter/DJ & Content Creator

More info


Tuesday 12th June3 p.m.

Ultra Running in the Lake District - Rugged Storage Requirements for a Rugged landscape

Speakers:

David Newton, Professional Photographer and Filmmaker

More info


Tuesday 12th June3:10 p.m.

Live Music

Speakers:

Kelly Barnes, Acoustic Singer

More info


Tuesday 12th June3:30 p.m.

Walter Presents...

Speakers:

Walter Iuzzolino, Creator | Walter Presents

More info


Tuesday 12th June3:30 p.m.

VFX Artists Masterclass

Speakers:

Michelle Martin, Head of Television | Framestore

Rob Harvey, Creative Director | Lola Post Production

Justine White, MD | Freefolk

More info


Tuesday 12th June3:30 p.m.

The Evolution of Storage from Tape to Hybrid Cloud and AI

Speakers:

Jonathan Morgan, CEO | Object Matrix

More info


Tuesday 12th June3:50 p.m.

Derby County: Maximising match rights via livestreaming

Speakers:

Peter Knowles, Stvdio Expert

More info


Tuesday 12th June4 p.m.

Filmmaking for a Digital World

Speakers:

Haz Dulull, Co-Founder | HAZFILM

More info


Tuesday 12th June4 p.m.

Natural History Filmmaking: Masterclass

Speakers:

Ellen Husain, Filmmaker/Producer

Rob Drewett, Founder/CEO | Motion Impossible

James Aldred, Documentary & Natural History Cameraman

More info


Tuesday 12th June4 p.m.

Pre-Pub-Post-Pop quiz with Resolution Magazine

Speakers:

Dave Robinson, Editor & Publisher | Resolution

More info


Tuesday 12th June4:30 p.m.

Ageing and Creating a Character Without the Use of Prosthetics

Speakers:

Christine Blundell Make-up Academy

More info


Tuesday 12th June4:30 p.m.

Colourists Masterclass

Speakers:

Zeb Chadfield, Founder & Finishing Artist | The Finish Line

Jodie Davidson, DI Colourist | Technicolor

Joe Stabb, Senior Colourist | Suite TV

Alex Gascoigne, senior colourist, Technicolor

More info


Tuesday 12th June5 p.m.

Cinematographers Masterclass

Speakers:

Nic Lawson, DoP

Ben Smithard, DoP

More info


Tuesday 12th June5 p.m.

Live Music

Speakers:

Kelly Barnes, Acoustic Singer

More info


Tuesday 12th June5 p.m.

Artificial Intelligence: Panel discussion

Speakers:

Mika Rautiainen, CEO | Valossa

Neil Anderson | NMR/The Recap Project

Esther Mesas, chief sales & marketing officer | Tedial

More info


Tuesday 12th June5 p.m.

Cutting the Cost of Live Production

Speakers:

Liam Hayter, Workflow & Solutions Architect, NewTek

Rod Aaron Gammons, Managing Director, Rotolight

Sarah Gibson, COO, Celebro Media

More info


Wednesday 13th June10 a.m.

What's the best kit for your production?

Speakers:

Philip Bloom, DP, Director, Filmmaker

More info


Wednesday 13th June10:30 a.m.

Heads of Post: State of the Nation

Speakers:

Dave Cadle, Owner/Managing Director | Envy Post Production

Donna Mulvey-Jones, Head of Post Production | FremantleMedia UK

Dave Bourke, Head of Post Production | Lion TV

George Panayiotou, Business Development Director | Films@59

More info


Wednesday 13th June10:30 a.m.

4K HD demo – Casualty Make-up

Speakers:

Christine Blundell Make-up Academy

More info


Wednesday 13th June10:45 a.m.

The Second Death of the Author? Immersive Book Forms Using AR/VR and AI

Speakers:

Dr Eleanor Dare, Senior Tutor - Digital Direction MA | Royal College of Art

More info


Wednesday 13th June11 a.m.

TV Production - What Can Go Wrong and How to Prevent It

Speakers:

Jamie Fewster, Head of Production Safety | 1st Option Safety

Paul Greeves, MD | 1st Option Safety

Maria French, Head of Production | Maverick TV

Robert Gough, Head of Production | North One Television

More info


Wednesday 13th June11 a.m.

Loudness War Rages On

Speakers:

Gavin Allingham, Head of Audio | Fifty Fifty Post Production

Greg Gettens, Head of Broadcast Factual Sound | Molinare

More info


Wednesday 13th June11 a.m.

The High-End TV Boom

Speakers:

Philippa Lowthorpe, Film & Television Director

James Strong, Film & Television Director

J Blakeson, Film Director & Screenwriter

Metin Hüseyin, Film & Television Director

More info


Wednesday 13th June11:20 a.m.

Live Music

Speakers:

Antonia-Kate, Acoustic Singer

More info


Wednesday 13th June11:30 a.m.

The Digital Success of C5

Speakers:

Sebastian Cardwell, Commissioning Executive & Channel Manager | C5 & 5Star

More info


Wednesday 13th June11:30 a.m.

Cloud and Connectivity | Redefining Media Workflows

Speakers:

Ben Foakes, MD | BASE Media Cloud

Damon Neale, CTO | BASE Media Cloud

Alison Hutchins, Lead Propositions Manager, Media & Broadcast | BT

More info


Wednesday 13th Junenoon

Booming Business in Podcasting

Speakers:

Jessie Ware, Singer/Songwriter & Presenter of podcast Table Manners

Jo Elvin, Editor of YOU Magazine & Co-Host of podcast 'Is It Just Me'

Jonathan Pascoe, Head of Short Form Content | ITN Productions

Tim Hammond, Managing Director | Wise Buddah

More info


Wednesday 13th Junenoon

ADR is Not a Dirty Secret!

Speakers:

Nick Kray, ADR Mixer, krADR & Aquarium Studios

Emma Butt AMPS, Freelance Dubbing Mixer, ADR Recordist, Sound Recordist

Jon Olive, Film Sound Designer

Cristina Aragon, Managing Director, 5A Studios

More info


Wednesday 13th Junenoon

Extreme Live Production

Speakers:

Wolfgang Angermüller, CEO | Mediahaus

More info


Wednesday 13th Junenoon

Creating Dolby Vision HDR Content with Netflix

Speakers:

Aidan Farrell, Senior Colourist | The Farm Group

Matt Branton, Senior Colourist | Windmill Lane

Richard Wilding, CTO, Molinare

Chris Clarke, Manager, Production Technologies | Netflix

More info


Wednesday 13th June12:30 p.m.

The Evolution of Storage from Tape to Hybrid Cloud and AI

Speakers:

Jonathan Morgan, CEO | Object Matrix

More info


Wednesday 13th June12:30 p.m.

Rise: a new initiative for inspiring women in Broadcast

Speakers:

Kate Higham, Facilities Director, Splice Post Production

Calina Ho, Project Manager, Sohonet

Clare Wilky, Founder/Managing Director, Wilkie TV

Kate Shury, Text Analyst, UKTV

More info


Wednesday 13th June12:40 p.m.

Creating a Period Look

Speakers:

Christine Blundell Make-up Academy

More info


Wednesday 13th June1 p.m.

Women in Film & TV: the BIG debate

Speakers:

Jane Millichip, Managing Director, Sky Vision

Claire Featherstone, Chief Operating Officer | Sundog Pictures

Cassandra Sigsgaard, Founder | Jeva Films

Dr Linda Papadopoulos, Psychologist & Author

More info


Wednesday 13th June1 p.m.

Is it Safe to go Freelance?

Speakers:

Danny Finn, Freelance Dubbing Mixer

Lucy Mitchell, Freelance Sound Editor & Dubbing Mixer

More info


Wednesday 13th June1 p.m.

Connecting the Dots: Alternative Routes Into the Industry and Recognising Diverse Talent

Speakers:

Miranda Wayland, Diversity Lead | BBC Studios

Ade Rawcliffe, Head of Diversity | ITV Commissioning

Mei Leng Yew, Mama Youth Project Alumni & Video Editor

Kwadjo Dajan, Co-Founder and Head of Drama, Sugar Films

More info


Wednesday 13th June1:20 p.m.

Live Music

Speakers:

Antonia-Kate, Acoustic Singer

More info


Wednesday 13th June1:30 p.m.

The Future of Entertainment on the Move

Speakers:

Matt Stagg, Director of Mobile Strategy | BT Sport

More info


Wednesday 13th June1:30 p.m.

Best Practices for Moving Content Production to the Cloud

Speakers:

Per Hansen, Technical Specialist, Aspera an IBM Company

More info


Wednesday 13th June2 p.m.

UK Film Indies: What's the Landscape?

Speakers:

Jason Maza, CEO & Producer, Unstoppable Film & TV

Phil Hunt, Co-Managing Director | Bankside Films & Head Gear Films

Polly Steele, Director/Filmmaker

Uzma Hasan, Producer | Little House Productions

More info


Wednesday 13th June2 p.m.

Corporate Video: Masterclass

Speakers:

Josh Bloom, Head of Video, Mumsnet

Gemma Ackerly, Head of Creative Services | dock10

Chris Baker, Head of VFX | dock10

More info


Wednesday 13th June2 p.m.

Live streaming eSports Excellence

Speakers:

Sam Deans, Executive Producer | ESL UK

More info


Wednesday 13th June2 p.m.

Dubbing Mixers: A Masterclass

Speakers:

Matt Cheney, Head of Audio, VICE UK

Emma Butt AMPS, Freelance Dubbing Mixer

Matt Baird, Senior Dubbing Mixer, Splice Post

More info


Wednesday 13th June2:30 p.m.

Presenting the Case for VR

Speakers:

Martin Williams, Founder | Talesmith & Flyride Films

Stefano Marrone, CEO & Founder, Nucco Brain

David Throsell, Founder/VFX Producer, Fluid Pictures

More info


Wednesday 13th June2:30 p.m.

Discovering the Value in Post-production

Speakers:

Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor, MD, BlueBolt

Rowan Bray, MD, Clear Cut Pictures

Milly Alli, Commercial Director, Timeline North

Cara Sheppard, MD Warner Bros, De Lane Lea

More info


Wednesday 13th June2:40 p.m.

Ageing and Creating a Character Without the Use of Prosthetics

Speakers:

Christine Blundell Make-up Academy

More info


Wednesday 13th June3 p.m.

Sustainability in Production: Insights From the Trailblazers

Speakers:

Suzanne Dolan, Series Producer | Eastenders

Tim Sealey, Head of Production, Roughcut TV

Steve Smith, Multi-camera Studio Director, (Graham Norton, Extra Slice)

Andie Clare, Head of Production | Icon Films

More info


Wednesday 13th June3 p.m.

By Order of the Peaky Blinders

Speakers:

David Caffrey, Director (Series 4)

Cathal Watters, DoP (Series 4)

Frith Tiplady, Producer

Jamie Glazebrook, CEO | Caryn Mandabach Productions

More info


Wednesday 13th June3 p.m.

Sound Design One Click Away - Tailorsound.com

Speakers:

Uros Stankovic - Tailorsound.com

Ana Konjovic - Tailorsound.com

More info


Wednesday 13th June3:15 p.m.

Filming National Theatre Live

Speakers:

Tim Van Someren, Multi-camera Director

More info


Wednesday 13th June3:30 p.m.

Let's Get Crafty

Speakers:

Noah Harris, Director | Blinkink

Max Windows, Editor | Stitch

Charlotte Regan, Director | Knucklehead

Ludo Fealy, Creative Director | nineteen twenty

More info


Wednesday 13th June4 p.m.

Documentary Filmmaking: Masterclass

Speakers:

Jim Greayer, Producer/Director | October Films

Polly Steele, Director/Filmmaker

Jo Hughes, Series Producer/Editor, Ambulance (BBC One)

More info


Wednesday 13th June4 p.m.

Live Music

Speakers:

Antonia-Kate, Acoustic Singer

More info


Wednesday 13th June4 p.m.

Pre-Pub-Post-Pop quiz with Resolution Magazine

Speakers:

Dave Robinson, Editor & Publisher | Resolution

More info