Seminar schedule



Filter by location


All

Post-Production Creative Hub

Blackmagic Design Live Production Theatre

Digital Disrupters

Keynote Theatre

Audio Theatre

Production Theatre




Tuesday 12th June10:15 a.m.

The BIG Interview

Speakers:

Simon Chinn, Films & Co-founder | Lightbox

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June10:30 a.m.

Heads of Technology: State of the Nation Debate

Speakers:

Karsten Hecker, Head of Technology | MPC

Nick Singfield-Strank, Head of Technical Production, RDF Television

Olly Strous, Head of Post-Production, ITN

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June10:30 a.m.

4K HD demo – Casualty Make-up

Speakers:

Christine Blundell Make-up Academy

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June10:30 a.m.

Creating the New Generation of Drama Series

Speakers:

Ed Wild, DoP

Chris Barwell, editor (Black Mirror & The Crown)

Alex Gascoigne, Senior Colourist, Technicolor

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June10:45 a.m.

Opening Keynote: The Future Immersive Landscape, AR / VR / MR and Beyond

Speakers:

Sol Rogers, Founder/CEO of REWIND, BAFTA VR Chair, IMMERSE UK Chair

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June11 a.m.

Screenwriters: Masterclass

Speakers:

Anna Symon, Screenwriter

Danny Brocklehurst, Screenwriter

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June11:30 a.m.

Natural Born Thrillers

Speakers:

Doug Allan, Cinematographer

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June11:30 a.m.

The Magic of Film Editing

Speakers:

Mick Audsley, Film Editor

Eddie Hamilton, Film Editor

Paul Machliss, Film Editor

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June11:30 a.m.

Immersive Audio

Speakers:

Adam Daniel, Re-Recording Mixer | Point 1 Post

Richard Addis, Head of Audio Operations | Halo Post

Michael Koderisch, Head of Audio, 5A Studios

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June11:45 a.m.

Audiences of the Future

Speakers:

Professor Andrew Chitty, ISCF Challenge Director | Audience of the Future

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June11:50 a.m.

Live Music

Speakers:

Beautiful Harp | Harpist

More info More info


Tuesday 12th Junenoon

How to Film on Location in Historical Buildings

Speakers:

Sue Quinn, Location Manager

Bill Darby, Location Manager

Harvey Edgington, Head of Filming, The National Trust

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June12:30 p.m.

Factual Indies: The Inside Story

Speakers:

Jon Connerty, Head of Popular Factual| Crackit Productions

Emma Wakefield, MD | Lambent Productions

Jack Kennedy, Creative Director | Boundless

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June12:30 p.m.

Audio over I-Please!

Speakers:

Joffrey Ghiringhellli, Head of Business Development for Pro Audio | Jigsaw24

Laurence Claydon – Consulting Engineer | Mill Road Technology

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June12:30 p.m.

Survive and Thrive - The Value of the Connected Supply Chain

Speakers:

Phil Eade, Director & Product Evangelist - Workflow Orchestration, Ooyala

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June12:30 p.m.

Kick off with Coral\True Geordie

Speakers:

Iain Slater, Live Director

Laurence McKenna, Sports Blogger

Nik Selman, MD, Formidable Productions

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June1 p.m.

Future Workflows for Broadcast

Speakers:

Jon Roberts, Interim Sales Director | Whitelight

Michael Al-Far, Creative Consultant | Malfmedia

Peter Kirkup, Technical Solutions Manager | Disguise

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June1 p.m.

Top 5 Disruptive Technologies You Need to Know About

Speakers:

Brett Danton, Director & DoP

Nic Hatch, CEO, Ncam

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June1:10 p.m.

Live Music

Speakers:

Beautiful Harp | Harpist

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June1:30 p.m.

Cloudy with a Chance of Pitfalls: The Truth About the Media Industry and the Cloud

Speakers:

Sinead Greenaway, Chief Technology & Operations Officer | UKTV

Simon Green, Founder & MD | Green Rock

Lee Atkinson, Principal Solutions Architect, Media & Entertainment, Amazon Web Services

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June1:30 p.m.

Sound Editors Panel

Speakers:

Chris Roberts, Freelance Sound Editor

Ben Newth, Head of Audio, Clear Cut Pictures

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June1:30 p.m.

Drama Indies: State of the Nation

Speakers:

Susan Hogg, Head of Drama/President | Scripted Programming

Simon Heath, CEO & Creative Director, World Productions

James Richardson, Founder, Vertigo Films

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June1:50 p.m.

Creating a Period Look

Speakers:

Christine Blundell Make-up Academy

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June2 p.m.

Content Creation in an Immersive World

Speakers:

Simon Brooksbank, Head of Content, Blend Media

John Cassy, CEO & Co-founder, Factory 42

Jarrad Vladich, EP, Emerging Technology, The Mill

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June2 p.m.

Launching an Indie: Expert Panel

Speakers:

Dhanny Joshi, MD | Big Deal Films

Ian Lamarra, Co-founder | ALASKA

Monty Halls, MD | Seadog Productions

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June2:30 p.m.

Location Sound for Directors

Speakers:

Simon Clark, Production Sound Mixer

Phil Bax, Production Sound Mixer

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June2:30 p.m.

UK Drama: Commissioning Landscape

Speakers:

Polly Hill, Head of Drama | ITV

Sara Johnson, Vice President, Scripted | FOX

Beth Willis, Head of Drama | Channel 4

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June2:30 p.m.

Delivering Broadcast AS11 Files to a Deadline

Speakers:

Charles Dautremont, CTO | Cinedeck

John Harris, Director Business Development | Cinedeck

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June2:45 p.m.

YouTube & Beyond

Speakers:

Humza Arshad, YouTube Ambassador

Charlotte De Carle, Presenter/DJ & Content Creator

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June3 p.m.

Ultra Running in the Lake District - Rugged Storage Requirements for a Rugged landscape

Speakers:

David Newton, Professional Photographer and Filmmaker

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June3:10 p.m.

Live Music

Speakers:

Kelly Barnes, Acoustic Singer

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June3:30 p.m.

Walter Presents...

Speakers:

Walter Iuzzolino, Creator | Walter Presents

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June3:30 p.m.

VFX Artists Masterclass

Speakers:

Michelle Martin, Head of Television | Framestore

Rob Harvey, Creative Director | Lola Post Production

Justine White, MD | Freefolk

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June3:30 p.m.

The Evolution of Storage from Tape to Hybrid Cloud and AI

Speakers:

Jonathan Morgan, CEO | Object Matrix

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June3:50 p.m.

Derby County: Maximising match rights via livestreaming

Speakers:

Peter Knowles, Stvdio Expert

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June4 p.m.

Filmmaking for a Digital World

Speakers:

Haz Dulull, Co-Founder | HAZFILM

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June4 p.m.

Natural History Filmmaking: Masterclass

Speakers:

Ellen Husain, Filmmaker/Producer

Rob Drewett, Founder/CEO | Motion Impossible

James Aldred, Documentary & Natural History Cameraman

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June4 p.m.

Pre-Pub-Post-Pop quiz with Resolution Magazine

Speakers:

Dave Robinson, Editor & Publisher | Resolution

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June4:30 p.m.

Ageing and Creating a Character Without the Use of Prosthetics

Speakers:

Christine Blundell Make-up Academy

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June4:30 p.m.

Colourists Masterclass

Speakers:

Zeb Chadfield, Founder & Finishing Artist | The Finish Line

Jodie Davidson, DI Colourist | Technicolor

Alex Gascoigne, senior colourist, Technicolor

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June5 p.m.

Cinematographers Masterclass

Speakers:

Nic Lawson, DoP

Ben Smithard, DoP

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June5 p.m.

Live Music

Speakers:

Kelly Barnes, Acoustic Singer

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June5 p.m.

Artificial Intelligence: Panel discussion

Speakers:

Mika Rautiainen, CEO | Valossa

Neil Anderson | NMR/The Recap Project

Esther Mesas, chief sales & marketing officer | Tedial

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June5 p.m.

Cutting the Cost of Live Production

Speakers:

Liam Hayter, Workflow & Solutions Architect, NewTek

Rod Aaron Gammons, Managing Director, Rotolight

Sarah Gibson, COO, Celebro Media

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June10 a.m.

What's the best kit for your production?

Speakers:

Philip Bloom, DP, Director, Filmmaker

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June10:30 a.m.

Heads of Post: State of the Nation

Speakers:

Dave Cadle, Owner/Managing Director | Envy Post Production

Donna Mulvey-Jones, Head of Post Production | FremantleMedia UK

George Panayiotou, Business Development Director | Films@59

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June10:30 a.m.

4K HD demo – Casualty Make-up

Speakers:

Christine Blundell Make-up Academy

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June10:45 a.m.

The Second Death of the Author? Immersive Book Forms Using AR/VR and AI

Speakers:

Dr Eleanor Dare, Senior Tutor - Digital Direction MA | Royal College of Art

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June11 a.m.

TV Production - What Can Go Wrong and How to Prevent It

Speakers:

Jamie Fewster, Head of Production Safety | 1st Option Safety

Paul Greeves, MD | 1st Option Safety

Robert Gough, Head of Production | North One Television

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June11 a.m.

Loudness War Rages On

Speakers:

Gavin Allingham, Head of Audio | Fifty Fifty Post Production

Greg Gettens, Head of Broadcast Factual Sound | Molinare

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June11 a.m.

The High-End TV Boom

Speakers:

Philippa Lowthorpe, Film & Television Director

James Strong, Film & Television Director

Metin Hüseyin, Film & Television Director

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June11:20 a.m.

Live Music

Speakers:

Antonia-Kate, Acoustic Singer

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June11:30 a.m.

The Digital Success of C5

Speakers:

Sebastian Cardwell, Commissioning Executive & Channel Manager | C5 & 5Star

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June11:30 a.m.

Cloud and Connectivity | Redefining Media Workflows

Speakers:

Ben Foakes, MD | BASE Media Cloud

Damon Neale, CTO | BASE Media Cloud

Alison Hutchins, Lead Propositions Manager, Media & Broadcast | BT

More info More info


Wednesday 13th Junenoon

Booming Business in Podcasting

Speakers:

Jessie Ware, Singer/Songwriter & Presenter of podcast Table Manners

Jo Elvin, Editor of YOU Magazine & Co-Host of podcast 'Is It Just Me'

Tim Hammond, Managing Director | Wise Buddah

More info More info


Wednesday 13th Junenoon

ADR is Not a Dirty Secret!

Speakers:

Nick Kray, ADR Mixer, krADR & Aquarium Studios

Emma Butt AMPS, Freelance Dubbing Mixer, ADR Recordist, Sound Recordist

Cristina Aragon, Managing Director, 5A Studios

More info More info


Wednesday 13th Junenoon

Extreme Live Production

Speakers:

Wolfgang Angermüller, CEO | Mediahaus

More info More info


Wednesday 13th Junenoon

Creating Dolby Vision HDR Content with Netflix

Speakers:

Aidan Farrell, Senior Colourist | The Farm Group

Matt Branton, Senior Colourist | Windmill Lane

Chris Clarke, Manager, Production Technologies | Netflix

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June12:30 p.m.

The Evolution of Storage from Tape to Hybrid Cloud and AI

Speakers:

Jonathan Morgan, CEO | Object Matrix

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June12:30 p.m.

Rise: a new initiative for inspiring women in Broadcast

Speakers:

Kate Higham, Facilities Director, Splice Post Production

Calina Ho, Project Manager, Sohonet

Kate Shury, Text Analyst, UKTV

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June12:40 p.m.

Creating a Period Look

Speakers:

Christine Blundell Make-up Academy

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June1 p.m.

Women in Film & TV: the BIG debate

Speakers:

Jane Millichip, Managing Director, Sky Vision

Claire Featherstone, Chief Operating Officer | Sundog Pictures

Dr Linda Papadopoulos, Psychologist & Author

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June1 p.m.

Is it Safe to go Freelance?

Speakers:

Danny Finn, Freelance Dubbing Mixer

Lucy Mitchell, Freelance Sound Editor & Dubbing Mixer

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June1 p.m.

Connecting the Dots: Alternative Routes Into the Industry and Recognising Diverse Talent

Speakers:

Miranda Wayland, Diversity Lead | BBC Studios

Ade Rawcliffe, Head of Diversity | ITV Commissioning

Kwadjo Dajan, Co-Founder and Head of Drama, Sugar Films

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June1:20 p.m.

Live Music

Speakers:

Antonia-Kate, Acoustic Singer

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June1:30 p.m.

The Future of Entertainment on the Move

Speakers:

Matt Stagg, Director of Mobile Strategy | BT Sport

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June1:30 p.m.

Best Practices for Moving Content Production to the Cloud

Speakers:

Per Hansen, Technical Specialist, Aspera an IBM Company

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June2 p.m.

UK Film Indies: What's the Landscape?

Speakers:

Jason Maza, CEO & Producer, Unstoppable Film & TV

Phil Hunt, Co-Managing Director | Bankside Films & Head Gear Films

Uzma Hasan, Producer | Little House Productions

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June2 p.m.

Corporate Video: Masterclass

Speakers:

Josh Bloom, Head of Video, Mumsnet

Gemma Ackerly, Head of Creative Services | dock10

Chris Baker, Head of VFX | dock10

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June2 p.m.

Live streaming eSports Excellence

Speakers:

Sam Deans, Executive Producer | ESL UK

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June2 p.m.

Dubbing Mixers: A Masterclass

Speakers:

Matt Cheney, Head of Audio, VICE UK

Emma Butt AMPS, Freelance Dubbing Mixer

Matt Baird, Senior Dubbing Mixer, Splice Post

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June2:30 p.m.

Presenting the Case for VR

Speakers:

Martin Williams, Founder | Talesmith & Flyride Films

Stefano Marrone, CEO & Founder, Nucco Brain

David Throsell, Founder/VFX Producer, Fluid Pictures

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June2:30 p.m.

Discovering the Value in Post-production

Speakers:

Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor, MD, BlueBolt

Rowan Bray, MD, Clear Cut Pictures

Cara Sheppard, MD Warner Bros, De Lane Lea

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June2:40 p.m.

Ageing and Creating a Character Without the Use of Prosthetics

Speakers:

Christine Blundell Make-up Academy

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June3 p.m.

Sustainability in Production: Insights From the Trailblazers

Speakers:

Suzanne Dolan, Series Producer | Eastenders

Tim Sealey, Head of Production, Roughcut TV

Andie Clare, Head of Production | Icon Films

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June3 p.m.

By Order of the Peaky Blinders

Speakers:

David Caffrey, Director (Series 4)

Cathal Watters, DoP (Series 4)

Jamie Glazebrook, CEO | Caryn Mandabach Productions

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June3 p.m.

Sound Design One Click Away - Tailorsound.com

Speakers:

Uros Stankovic - Tailorsound.com

Ana Konjovic - Tailorsound.com

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June3:15 p.m.

Filming National Theatre Live

Speakers:

Tim Van Someren, Multi-camera Director

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June3:30 p.m.

Let's Get Crafty

Speakers:

Noah Harris, Director | Blinkink

Max Windows, Editor | Stitch

Ludo Fealy, Creative Director | nineteen twenty

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June4 p.m.

Documentary Filmmaking: Masterclass

Speakers:

Jim Greayer, Producer/Director | October Films

Polly Steele, Director/Filmmaker

Jo Hughes, Series Producer/Editor, Ambulance (BBC One)

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June4 p.m.

Live Music

Speakers:

Antonia-Kate, Acoustic Singer

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June4 p.m.

Pre-Pub-Post-Pop quiz with Resolution Magazine

Speakers:

Dave Robinson, Editor & Publisher | Resolution

More info More info