Seminar schedule



Filter by location


All

Post-Production Creative Hub

Blackmagic Design Live Production Theatre

Digital Disrupters

Keynote Theatre

Audio Theatre

Production Theatre




Tuesday 12th June10:15 a.m.

The BIG Interview

Speakers:

Simon Chinn, Films & Co-founder | Lightbox

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June10:30 a.m.

Heads of Technology: State of the Nation Debate

Speakers:

Karsten Hecker, Head of Technology | MPC

Nick Singfield-Strank, Head of Technical Production, RDF Television

Olly Strous, head of post production, ITN

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June10:30 a.m.

4K HD demo – Casualty make up

Speakers:

Christine Blundell Make-up Academy

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June10:30 a.m.

Creating the New Generation of Drama Series

Speakers:

Ann Starbuck, Post Production Executive (Black Mirror, Sense8, Lost In Space)

Michael Keegan, Partnership Outreach, Post Partnerships & Integration, Netflix

Alex Gascoigne, senior colourist, Technicolor

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June10:45 a.m.

Digital Disrupters: opening keynote

Speakers:

Sol Rogers, Founder/CEO of REWIND, BAFTA VR Chair, IMMERSE UK Chair

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June11 a.m.

Screenwriters: masterclass

Speakers:

Anna Symon, Screenwriter

Danny Brocklehurst, Screenwriter

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June11:30 a.m.

Natural Born Thrillers

Speakers:

Doug Allan, Cinematographer

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June11:30 a.m.

The Magic of Film Editing

Speakers:

Mick Audsley, film editor

Eddie Hamilton, film editor

Mark Everson, film editor

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June11:30 a.m.

Immersive Audio

Speakers:

Adam Daniel, Re-Recording Mixer | Point 1 Post

Richard Addis, Head of Audio Operations | Halo Post

Michael Koderisch, head of audio, 5A Studios

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June11:45 a.m.

Audiences of the Future

Speakers:

Professor Andrew Chitty, ISCF Challenge Director | Audience of the Future

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June11:50 a.m.

Live Music

Speakers:

Beautiful Harp | Harpist

More info More info


Tuesday 12th Junenoon

How to film on location in historical buildings

Speakers:

Sue Quinn, Location Manager

Bill Darby, Location Manager

Harvey Edgington, head of filming, The National Trust

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June12:30 p.m.

Factual Indies: The Inside Story

Speakers:

Elaine Hackett, Creative Director | Crackit Productions

Emma Wakefield, MD | Lambent Productions

Jack Kennedy, Creative Director | Boundless

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June12:30 p.m.

Audio over I-Please!

Speakers:

Matt Ward, senior systems engineer | Jigsaw24

Phil Crawley, Chief Engineer | Jigsaw24

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June12:30 p.m.

Survive and Thrive - The Value of the Connected Supply Chain

Speakers:

Phil Eade, director & product evangelist - workflow Orchestration, Ooyala

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June12:30 p.m.

Formidable: Producing a YouTube sensation

Speakers:

Formidable Productions

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June1 p.m.

Future workflows for broadcast

Speakers:

Jon Roberts, interim sales director | Whitelight

Michael Al-Far, creative consultant | Malfmedia

Peter Kirkup, technical solutions manager | Disguise

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June1 p.m.

Top 5 disruptive technologies you need to know about

Speakers:

Dave Shapton, Editor | RedShark Media

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June1:10 p.m.

Live Music

Speakers:

Beautiful Harp | Harpist

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June1:30 p.m.

Cloudy with a chance of pitfalls: The truth about the media industry and the cloud

Speakers:

Sinead Greenaway, Chief Technology & Operations Officer | UKTV

Simon Green, Founder & MD | Green Rock

Lee Atkinson, Principal Solutions Architect, Media & Entertainment, Amazon Web Services

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June1:30 p.m.

Sound Editors panel

Speakers:

Chris Roberts, freelance sound editor

Ben Newth, head of audio, Clear Cut Pictures

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June1:30 p.m.

Drama Indies: State of the Nation

Speakers:

Susan Hogg, Head of Drama/President | scripted programming

Simon Heath, CEO & creative director, World Productions

James Richardson, founder, Vertigo Films

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June1:50 p.m.

Creating a Period Look

Speakers:

Christine Blundell Make-up Academy

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June2 p.m.

Content Creation in an Immersive World

Speakers:

Aurelien Simon, Head of Immersive | Digital Catapult

Matt Brown, CEO, The Imaginarium Studios

Jarrad Vladich, EP, emerging technology, The Mill

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June2 p.m.

Launching an Indie: expert panel

Speakers:

Dhanny Joshi, MD | Big Deal Films

Ian Lamarra, Co-founder | ALASKA

Monty Halls, MD | Seadog Productions

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June2:30 p.m.

Location Sound for Directors

Speakers:

David Lascelles, Film & TV Sound Recordist

Paul Paragon, production sound mixer

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June2:30 p.m.

UK Drama: Commissioning Landscape

Speakers:

Polly Hill, Head of Drama | ITV

Sara Johnson, Vice President, Scripted | FOX

Beth Willis, Head of Drama | Channel 4

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June2:30 p.m.

Delivering Broadcast AS11 files to a deadline

Speakers:

Charles Dautremont, CTO | Cinedeck

John Harris, Director Business Development | Cinedeck

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June2:30 p.m.

Live Event Directing

Speakers:

Stuart Merser, Vis a Vis Video

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June2:45 p.m.

YouTube & Beyond

Speakers:

Humza Arshad, YouTube Ambassador

Charlotte De Carle, presenter/DJ & content creator

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June3 p.m.

Ultra Running in the Lake District - Rugged Storage Requirements for a Rugged landscape

Speakers:

David Newton, Professional photographer and filmmaker

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June3:10 p.m.

Live Music

Speakers:

Kelly Barnes, Acoustic Singer

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June3:30 p.m.

Walter Presents...

Speakers:

Walter Iuzzolino, Creator | Walter Presents

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June3:30 p.m.

VFX artists masterclass

Speakers:

Russell Dodgson, Creative Director for TV | Framestore

Rob Harvey, Creative Director | Lola Post Production

Justine White, MD | Freefolk

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June3:30 p.m.

The Evolution of Storage from Tape to Hybrid Cloud and AI

Speakers:

Jonathan Morgan, CEO | Object Matrix

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June3:50 p.m.

Maximising Match Content at Derby County Football Club

Speakers:

Peter Knowles, Stvdio Expert

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June4 p.m.

Filmmaking for a Digital World

Speakers:

Haz Dulull, Co-Founder | HAZFILM

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June4 p.m.

Natural History Filmmaking: Masterclass

Speakers:

Ellen Husain, Filmmaker/Producer

Rob Drewett, Founder/CEO | Motion Impossible

James Aldred, documentary & natural history cameraman

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June4 p.m.

Pre-Pub-Post-Pop quiz with Resolution Magazine

Speakers:

Dave Robinson, Editor & Publisher | Resolution

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June4:30 p.m.

Ageing and creating a character without the use of prosthetics

Speakers:

Christine Blundell Make-up Academy

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June4:30 p.m.

Colourists Masterclass

Speakers:

Zeb Chadfield, Founder & Finishing Artist | The Finish Line

Jodie Davidson, DI Colourist | Technicolor

Joe Stabb, Senior Colourist | Suite TV

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June5 p.m.

Cinematographers Masterclass

Speakers:

Will Strauss, journalist

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June5 p.m.

Live Music

Speakers:

Kelly Barnes, Acoustic Singer

More info More info


Tuesday 12th June5 p.m.

Artificial Intelligence: Panel discussion

Speakers:

Mika Rautiainen, CEO | Valossa

Neil Anderson | NMR/The Recap Project

Esther Mesas, chief sales & marketing officer | Tedial

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June10 a.m.

What's the best kit for your production?

Speakers:

Philip Bloom, DP, Director, Filmmaker

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June10:30 a.m.

Heads of Post: State of the Nation

Speakers:

Dave Cadle, Owner/Managing Director | Envy Post Production

Donna Mulvey-Jones, Head of Post Production | Fremantle

George Panayiotou, Business Development Director | Films@59

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June10:30 a.m.

4K HD demo – Casualty make up

Speakers:

Christine Blundell Make-up Academy

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June10:45 a.m.

The Second Death of the Author? Immersive Book Forms Using AR/VR and AI

Speakers:

Dr Eleanor Dare, Senior Tutor - Digital Direction MA | Royal College of Art

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June11 a.m.

TV Production - what can go wrong and how to prevent it

Speakers:

Jamie Fewster, Head of production Safety | 1st Option Safety

Paul Greeves, MD | 1st Option Safety

Robert Gough, Head of Production | North One Television

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June11 a.m.

Loudness War Rages On

Speakers:

Gavin Allingham, Head of Audio | Fifty Fifty Post Production

Greg Gettens, Head of Broadcast Factual Sound | Molinare

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June11 a.m.

The High-End TV Boom

Speakers:

Philippa Lowthorpe, film & television director

James Strong, film & television director

Metin Hüseyin, film & television director

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June11:20 a.m.

Live Music

Speakers:

Antonia-Kate, Acoustic Singer

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June11:30 a.m.

The Digital Success of C5

Speakers:

Sebastian Cardwell, Commissioning Executive & Channel Manager | C5 & 5Star

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June11:30 a.m.

Cloud and Connectivity | redefining media workflows

Speakers:

Ben Foakes, MD | BASE Media Cloud

Damon Neale, CTO | BASE Media Cloud

Alison Hutchins, lead propositions manager, Media & Broadcast | BT

More info More info


Wednesday 13th Junenoon

Booming Business in Podcasting

Speakers:

Tim Hammond, Managing Director | Wise Buddah

Jonathan Pascoe, Head of Short Form Content | ITN Productions

Gavin Ramjuan, Television Presenter & Anchor

More info More info


Wednesday 13th Junenoon

ADR is not a dirty secret!

Speakers:

Nick Kray, ADR mixer, krADR & Aquarium Studios

Emma Butt AMPS, Freelance Dubbing Mixer, ADR Recordist, Sound Recordist

Cristina Aragon, managing director, 5A Studios

More info More info


Wednesday 13th Junenoon

Extreme Live Production

Speakers:

Wolfgang Angermüller, CEO | Mediahaus

More info More info


Wednesday 13th Junenoon

Creating Dolby Vision HDR Content with Netflix

Speakers:

Aidan Farrell, Senior Colourist | The Farm Group

Matt Branton, Senior Colourist | Windmill Lane

Chris Clarke, Manager, Production Technologies | Netflix

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June12:30 p.m.

The Evolution of Storage from Tape to Hybrid Cloud and AI

Speakers:

Jonathan Morgan, CEO | Object Matrix

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June12:40 p.m.

Creating a Period Look

Speakers:

Christine Blundell Make-up Academy

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June1 p.m.

Women in Film & TV: the BIG debate

Speakers:

Jane Millichip, managing director, Sky Vision

Claire Featherstone, Chief Operating Officer | Sundog Pictures

Dr Linda Papadopoulos, Psychologist & Author

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June1 p.m.

Is it safe to go freelance?

Speakers:

Danny Finn, freelance dubbing mixer

Lucy Mitchell, freelance sound editor & dubbing mixer

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June1 p.m.

Connecting the Dots: Alternative routes into the industry and recognising diverse talent

Speakers:

Miranda Wayland, Diversity Lead | BBC Studios

Ade Rawcliffe, Head of Diversity | ITV Commissioning

Kwadjo Dajan, Co-Founder and Head of Drama, Sugar Films

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June1:20 p.m.

Live Music

Speakers:

Antonia-Kate, Acoustic Singer

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June1:30 p.m.

The Future of Entertainment on the Move

Speakers:

Matt Stagg, Director of mobile strategy | BT Sport

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June1:30 p.m.

Best Practices for Moving Content Production to the Cloud

Speakers:

Per Hansen, technical specialist, Aspera an IBM Company

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June2 p.m.

UK Film Indies: What's the Landscape?

Speakers:

Jason Maza, ceo & producer, Unstoppable Film & TV

Phil Hunt, Co-Managing Director | Bankside Films & Head Gear Films

Uzma Hasan, Producer | Little House Productions

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June2 p.m.

Corporate Video: Masterclass

Speakers:

Karen Milligan, Creative Director | dock10

Josh Bloom, head of video, Mumsnet

Gemma Ackerly, head of creative services | dock10

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June2 p.m.

Live streaming esports excellence

Speakers:

Sam Deans, Executive Producer | ESL UK

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June2 p.m.

Dubbing Mixers: A Masterclass

Speakers:

Matt Cheney, head of audio, VICE UK

Emma Butt AMPS, Freelance Dubbing Mixer

Matt Baird, senior dubbing mixer, Splice Post

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June2:30 p.m.

Presenting the case for VR

Speakers:

Martin Williams, Founder | Talesmith & Flyride Films

Stefano Marrone, CEO & Founder, Nucco Brain

EndemolShine

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June2:30 p.m.

Discovering the value in post-production

Speakers:

Lucy Ainsworth-Taylor, MD, BlueBolt

Rowan Bray, MD, Clear Cut Pictures

Cara Sheppard, MD Warner Bros, De Lane Lea

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June2:40 p.m.

Ageing and creating a character without the use of prosthetics

Speakers:

Christine Blundell Make-up Academy

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June3 p.m.

Sustainability in Production: Insights from the trailblazers

Speakers:

Suzanne Dolan, Series Producer | Eastenders

Tim Sealey, Head of Production, Roughcut TV

Andie Clare, Head of Production | Icon Films

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June3 p.m.

By Order of the Peaky Blinders

Speakers:

David Caffrey, director (Series 4)

Cathal Watters, dop (Series 4)

Jamie Glazebrook, CEO | Caryn Mandabach Productions

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June3:15 p.m.

Filming National Theatre Live

Speakers:

Tim Van Someren, multi-camera director

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June3:30 p.m.

Let's Get Crafty

Speakers:

Jason Stone, editor | David Reviews

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June4 p.m.

Documentary Filmmaking: Masterclass

Speakers:

Jim Greayer, Producer/Director | October Films

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June4 p.m.

Live Music

Speakers:

Antonia-Kate, Acoustic Singer

More info More info


Wednesday 13th June4 p.m.

Pre-Pub-Post-Pop quiz with Resolution Magazine

Speakers:

Dave Robinson, Editor & Publisher | Resolution

More info More info